common law marriage florida
[…] • Both individuals must be of legal age to marry.

But how does this apply in Florida? Let’s find out.

Is Common Law Marriage Recognized in Florida?

Florida does not recognize common law marriages. While it may seem simple, the legal framework has a nuanced history.

A Brief Historical Context

Prior to 1968, common law marriage was recognized in Florida. However, with changes in societal norms and legal trends, the state officially abolished the recognition of common law marriage through Florida Statute §741.211. This law clearly states:

“No common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968, shall be valid.”

For common law marriages to be valid in Florida today, they must have been established prior to January 1, 1968. If you think you or someone you know qualifies under this exception, you’ll likely need to provide strong evidence to prove the marriage was valid under the older legal standard.